Cutting Out

Sat, 12 Sep 2009

CutAccurately. That's the key. Cut right down the middle of the black line.

Scissors, rather than a sharp knife, work best in most circumstances. If you are cutting a curved line keep the scissors still and steer the work round to ensure an accurate cut.

When cutting out holes you'll need to use a sharp knife. Be careful!


Comments (4)

  • Anonymous July 19, 2010 at 9:31 pm

    A shark knife…sounds like

    A shark knife…sounds like highly specialized equipment! 🙂

    • robives July 19, 2010 at 9:40 pm

      Oops. It seems a shame to

      Oops. It seems a shame to edit it but it has now been corrected.

      Step back in, the water's fine.

  • umehta February 22, 2011 at 6:57 pm

    Rob,

    My son and I just

    Rob,

    My son and I just finished the very first model – CUBUG.

    My printer default was 11X8.5 inches size so when I printed it again on A4 (which is 11.7X8.26 inches), the pattern size changed.

    COBUG is a very tolerant design but I am not sure about gears and other intricate designs that require correct alignment and placing.

    A question: When I move to make Bevel Gears and other gears, will the paper size become an issue?

    Any tutorial on paper size question will be greatly appreciated. I also guess if I print Bevel Gears on 11X17 inches size, it would help me a great deal scoring, bending and cutting those teeth – just not sure.

    Regards,
    Urmish

    • robives February 22, 2011 at 7:39 pm

      I use A4 paper but the

      I use A4 paper but the designs should all fit within the US Letter sized paper. As long as you don't scale the printing it should work fine. In the print box check the option that says something like 'Do Not Scale' or, as here in the Adobe Acrobat print window, 'Page Scaling: None'